Loading, Please Wait
Gaming
FUDOH|Fujimura Captures Capcom Pro Tour SFV Asia Regional Championship and other SEA Major Results
Posted by Raphael Leynes on October 17, 2019

This weekend’s recently concluded SEA Major, held during GameStart 2019 in Suntec City, Singapore, featured some of the most intense fighting game action this side of the globe. The prestigious annual fighting game event by BEAST of the East was an official stop to 3 international world tours namely: The Capcom Pro Tour (SFV Asia Regional Finals), The Soul Calibur Asia League (Asian Finals) and the DBFZ World Tour Tenkaichi.

The weekend featured a ton of amazing performances from the competitors not the least of which was Japan’s FUDOH|Fujimura during the Street Fighter V Asia Finals who beasted through the competition only losing 2 games during his entire SEA Major run. With his exceptional Ibuki play, Fujimura only dropped one game each on  Japan’s YOG|Machabo and in his Grand Finals 3-1 upset of legendary SF player ROHTO Z!|Tokido.

In the Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition Open Premier, a similar story was brewing with Japan’s  CYG BST|Fuudo who never dropped a set during the entire Top 16! In fact, Fuudo only ever lost 3 games in total during his run dropping a singular loss to Hongkong’s Talon| Hotdog29 in Winner’s Semis and two games to his Grand Finals opponent, and defending Capcom Cup champion RED BULL|Gachikun. Fuudo had switched between chain whirling thug, Birdie and dynamic pro-wrestler R. Mika to capture the SEA Major SFV Open Event Championship and 700 points for his trouble.

 

Here are your complete results:

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition Asia Finals

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
3. CYG|Fuudo (Birdie)
4. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Sagat)
5. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
5. YOG|Machabo (Necalli)
7. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
7. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition Open Premier

1. CYG|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika)
2. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
3. AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
4. Mago (Karin, Cammy)
5. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
5. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
7. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
7. CO|Dogura (M. Bison)

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. CO|Fenrich (Cell, Kid Goku, Vegeta)
2. PG|BNBBN (Kid Buu, Bardock, Kid Goku)
3. FT|B (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
4. BC|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Kid Goku, Yamcha)
5. EHADA|Xanxus (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta)
5. Matoi (Android 21, Goku, Bardock)
7. Kawamatsu (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks)
7. Maddo (Kid Buu, Yamcha, Kid Goku)

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]

1. Yuttoto (Voldo, Azwel)
2. PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes, Kilik)
3. ShenLin (Siegfried)
4. PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na)
5. 575 (Nightmare, Cassandra)
5. Plruto7 (Nightmare)
7. FlashGawd (2B, Azwel)
7. Cipher0613 (Geralt)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. Samitto (Chipp)
2. BC|Kazunoko (Raven)
3. Shun (Baiken)
4. Maddo (Venom)
5. Kashiyama|Eda (Sin)
5. KADG|Shin (Sin)
7. TW|Habanero (Millia)
7. Tinkle (Ramlethal)

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. BC|Kazunoko (Yoshitora)
2. SnowDrop (Jubei, Yashamaru, Shiki, Rimururu)
3. VGD (Earthquake, Kyoshiro, Tam Tam)
4. ASM|MisterCrimson (Genjuro, Charlotte)

Tekken 7

1. Lan94 (Julia)
2. MadRush (Eliza, Geese)
3. GM|SideStepLance (Lee)
4. CJB Medan (Lars, Shaheen)

Soul Calibur VI

1. Yuttoto (Voldo, Azwel)
2. PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes, Kilik)
3. ShenLin (Siegfried)
4. PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na)
5. 575 (Nightmare, Cassandra)
5. Plruto7 (Nightmare)
7. FlashGawd (2B, Azwel)
7. Cipher0613 (Geralt)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. CO|Fenrich (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha)
2. SPB|Noble (Carmine, Vatista)
3. SnowDrop (Yuzuriha, Mai)
4. AG|DD Division (ν -No.13-, Vatista)

Other Articles